loader image

Welcome to Ampersand Group! Ampersand Group completes online teacher training programmes for nearly 100 schools in Jammu & Kashmir India requires a regulatory body to ensure a uniform standard for e-learning: Rustom Kerawalla VIBGYOR’s Student Innovator Develops Contactless Hand Sanitiser to Fight COVID-19 Rustomjee Kerawalla Foundation intervention helps increase BMC-run Balwadis by 51% with enrolments up by 62% :TOI Report Edupreneurs hail Budget 2020; say that online courses are the way forward Change in hiring trends in the K-12 education space: Vinesh Menon, Ampersand Group Ampersand Group’s digital intervention in PPP initiatives to democratise education, upskill teachers win accolades Pros and cons of the three-language formula in govt-aided schools Expert Learning in mother tongue important for children’s basic literacy: Vinesh Menon, Ampersand Group Ampersand Group celebrates Children’s Week across Balwadis & Anganwadis in Maharashtra Partnerships with education institutions for more efficient execution and designing better models for the deeper spread of internet bandwidth along with making hardware devices more affordable for accessing quality educational content in rural areas would need to be the key themes for Budget 2021 Vinesh Menon, CEO, Ampersand Union Budget Expectations 2021-2022 from Mr. Rustom Kerawalla, Chairman, Ampersand Group Ampersand-operated Adarsh Secondary Schools conduct Lohri celebrations in Punjab Ampersand Group ushers in the New Year across schools in India Ampersand Group concludes Children’s Week celebrations across India Welcome to Ampersand Group! Ampersand Group completes online teacher training programmes for nearly 100 schools in Jammu & Kashmir India requires a regulatory body to ensure a uniform standard for e-learning: Rustom Kerawalla VIBGYOR’s Student Innovator Develops Contactless Hand Sanitiser to Fight COVID-19 Rustomjee Kerawalla Foundation intervention helps increase BMC-run Balwadis by 51% with enrolments up by 62% :TOI Report Edupreneurs hail Budget 2020; say that online courses are the way forward Change in hiring trends in the K-12 education space: Vinesh Menon, Ampersand Group Ampersand Group’s digital intervention in PPP initiatives to democratise education, upskill teachers win accolades Pros and cons of the three-language formula in govt-aided schools Expert Learning in mother tongue important for children’s basic literacy: Vinesh Menon, Ampersand Group Ampersand Group celebrates Children’s Week across Balwadis & Anganwadis in Maharashtra Partnerships with education institutions for more efficient execution and designing better models for the deeper spread of internet bandwidth along with making hardware devices more affordable for accessing quality educational content in rural areas would need to be the key themes for Budget 2021 Vinesh Menon, CEO, Ampersand Union Budget Expectations 2021-2022 from Mr. Rustom Kerawalla, Chairman, Ampersand Group Ampersand-operated Adarsh Secondary Schools conduct Lohri celebrations in Punjab Ampersand Group ushers in the New Year across schools in India Ampersand Group concludes Children’s Week celebrations across India Welcome to Ampersand Group! Ampersand Group completes online teacher training programmes for nearly 100 schools in Jammu & Kashmir India requires a regulatory body to ensure a uniform standard for e-learning: Rustom Kerawalla VIBGYOR’s Student Innovator Develops Contactless Hand Sanitiser to Fight COVID-19 Rustomjee Kerawalla Foundation intervention helps increase BMC-run Balwadis by 51% with enrolments up by 62% :TOI Report Edupreneurs hail Budget 2020; say that online courses are the way forward Change in hiring trends in the K-12 education space: Vinesh Menon, Ampersand Group Ampersand Group’s digital intervention in PPP initiatives to democratise education, upskill teachers win accolades Pros and cons of the three-language formula in govt-aided schools Expert Learning in mother tongue important for children’s basic literacy: Vinesh Menon, Ampersand Group Ampersand Group celebrates Children’s Week across Balwadis & Anganwadis in Maharashtra Partnerships with education institutions for more efficient execution and designing better models for the deeper spread of internet bandwidth along with making hardware devices more affordable for accessing quality educational content in rural areas would need to be the key themes for Budget 2021 Vinesh Menon, CEO, Ampersand Union Budget Expectations 2021-2022 from Mr. Rustom Kerawalla, Chairman, Ampersand Group Ampersand-operated Adarsh Secondary Schools conduct Lohri celebrations in Punjab Ampersand Group ushers in the New Year across schools in India Ampersand Group concludes Children’s Week celebrations across India Welcome to Ampersand Group! Ampersand Group completes online teacher training programmes for nearly 100 schools in Jammu & Kashmir India requires a regulatory body to ensure a uniform standard for e-learning: Rustom Kerawalla VIBGYOR’s Student Innovator Develops Contactless Hand Sanitiser to Fight COVID-19 Rustomjee Kerawalla Foundation intervention helps increase BMC-run Balwadis by 51% with enrolments up by 62% :TOI Report Edupreneurs hail Budget 2020; say that online courses are the way forward Change in hiring trends in the K-12 education space: Vinesh Menon, Ampersand Group Ampersand Group’s digital intervention in PPP initiatives to democratise education, upskill teachers win accolades Pros and cons of the three-language formula in govt-aided schools Expert Learning in mother tongue important for children’s basic literacy: Vinesh Menon, Ampersand Group Ampersand Group celebrates Children’s Week across Balwadis & Anganwadis in Maharashtra Partnerships with education institutions for more efficient execution and designing better models for the deeper spread of internet bandwidth along with making hardware devices more affordable for accessing quality educational content in rural areas would need to be the key themes for Budget 2021 Vinesh Menon, CEO, Ampersand Union Budget Expectations 2021-2022 from Mr. Rustom Kerawalla, Chairman, Ampersand Group Ampersand-operated Adarsh Secondary Schools conduct Lohri celebrations in Punjab Ampersand Group ushers in the New Year across schools in India Ampersand Group concludes Children’s Week celebrations across India

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to https://ampersand-group.org/ (“Website”), which is owned and operated by Ampersand Group, a company incorporated in India. We are committed to providing Remote Healthcare Services, Skilling and Vocational Training and K-12 Education and where you can feel confident that your privacy is protected.

This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which we collect, use and disclose information about you and governs your use of the Website. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring the protection of your Personal Information, no matter where the individual is located.

By visiting this Website, the User (collectively User, you, your) agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website along with the Terms of Use provided on the Website. Your use of the Website or registrations with us through any mode shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website.

In order to make the best use of the Website enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Website, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

It includes information about an individual which, when combined with other information (which may not be controlled by the same entity), identifies an individual or renders the individual reasonably identifiable.
When you use our Website to register, we collect and store/record your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. When you register with us, you generally provide your email address, country of residence, and areas of interest if you choose to receive newsletters, updates, or other information from us; your contact information, and any other personal data you choose to include, if you email, text, or instant message us, or contact us through our sites; and any personal data contained in, or included with, any proposal documents, feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via online portals, forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our Website. The Personal Information shall not be used for any other purposes. Neither shall the Personal Information be used for any kind of tracking purposes.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some personal data must be provided to participate in certain programs, activities, or events (such as to sign up for a newsletter, apply for a job, or register to participate in one of our events), so the decision not to provide information might limit or eliminate certain functions of our Website or your ability to participate. No information shall be disclosed more than what is requested.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so we may disclose your Personal Information to our specific employees who need to know such data, our service providers to process it for us based on our instructions and for no other purpose, and with partners that are collaborating with us to fund projects or host events. We may also use your personal data to send you information you have expressly chosen to receive (with your consent), review and respond to proposal documents, feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via online portals, electronic forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our Website; administer and inform our program strategies and charitable activities; administer, safeguard, and improve our Website, systems, facilities, events, and other business operations; protect our rights and the safety of others; (all for our legitimate interests); contribute to our archive of information in the public interest and law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity. We may also use and disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law in India, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, (b) to enforce our terms and conditions, (c) is disclosed pursuant to an Order of a Court or Governmental Agency as so required by such order.

If you submit feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information to interactive portions of our Website, such submission may be made publicly available to anyone who visits those areas of our Website. Other visitors may access, re-post, or use such submission. Even if you remove or delete your submission, copies may remain in cached or archived areas of our sites or retained by other visitors.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

In addition, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you access the Website.

MINORS

Our Website are not intended for minors (individuals under the age of 18, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction), and we do not knowingly collect personal data from minors. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a minor, we will take steps to delete the data without notice as soon as possible.

COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer (usually in the browser software folder) that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Website, pages visited, and other anonymous traffic data. We shall use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience. We also gather statistical information about your use of the Website in order to continually improve their design and functionality, understand how they are used and assist us with resolving questions regarding them. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, then you should set your browser to refuse cookies, but this shall mean that you shall not be able to use our Website in a desired manner.

PUBLIC FORUMS

When you use certain features on the Website viz:- the discussion forums and your post or your sharing of your Personal Information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all other users and also shall appear in the public domain. All such sharing of information shall be done at your own risk. Please note that if you disclose your Personal Information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

CHANGE IN THE FUTURE

We reserve the right to change/ modify this Privacy Policy at any time and at our sole discretion without prior intimation to you. Your use of the Website following any changes/ modification will constitute your assent to and acceptance of such changes/ modifications.

SECURITY

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Personal Information, for example:

  • we store your Personal Information on secure servers

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Information” section below.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our further retention periods include: (i) when we have legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) as advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and your use of the Applications shall be governed in all respects by the laws of India. You agree to submit any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Mumbai, India Courts

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time. When changes are made, the Privacy Policy will be labelled as “Revised (date),” indicating that you should review the new terms, which will be effective immediately upon posting on this page, with an updated effective date. By accessing the Website after any changes have been made, you accept the modified Privacy Policy and any changes contained therein. In case you miss the notification referenced above, be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at:

Grievance Officer: [email protected]

Phone: +912239817070

We will deal with requests for access to Personal Information or complaints in a confidential manner and will treat all complaints seriously and each of such complaint will be investigated promptly. Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include any Sensitive Personal Information in your emails to us.
Please also reach out to us on [email protected], in case of any queries.